Award Winners

Volunteers and Educators of the Year

2016-2017
Volunteer Hero Award: Trysh Olson – Wings Financial
Metro Volunteer Lead: Amanda Finney – Moneygram
Greater MN/ND Volunteer Lead: Linda Annis – Mankato Clinic
Elementary School Volunteer: Andrea Klostermann – General Mills
Middle School Volunteer: Annette Behm-Chadwell – Open Road Honda
High School Volunteer: Sibi Murugesan – Best Buy
Capstone Volunteer: Mary Fox – Synchrony Financial
Elementary School Educator: Janet McBride – Christina Huddleston Elementary School
Middle School Educator: Lori Dornberg – Sartell Middle School
High School Educator: Richard Nohel – South High School
Principal/Administrator of the Year: Tom Benson – Pilot Knob STEM Magnet School
Capstone Educator: Jen Hansen – Willow Creek Intermediate School
JA bigBowl Coordinator: Ben Bushman – RSM
Emerging Partner of the Year: Cummins
Impact Team: Wells Fargo
Entrepreneur Leader of the Year: Mathnasium

2015-2016
Volunteer Hero Award: Trysh Olson – Wings Financial
Metro Volunteer Lead: Andy Valles – U.S. Bank
Greater MN/ND Volunteer Lead: Wendy Gray – Capital One
Elementary School Volunteer: Julie Anderson – Mathiowetz
Middle School Volunteer: Blake Koch – North Highland
High School Volunteer: Tina Jones – Hiway Credit Union
Capstone Volunteers: Molly Berg and Logan Cordrey – Best Buy
Elementary School Educator: Sue Welsh – Otter Lake Elementary
Middle School Educators: Julie Levine and Greg Larsen – Roseville Area Middle School
High School Educator: Jeff Rush – Maple Grove High School
Capstone Educator: Mary Berg – Mankato East High School
JA bigBowl Coordinator: Jill Hills – Bremer Bank
Emerging Partner of the Year: Uponor
Impact Team: EY
Entrepreneur Leader of the Year: Computype

2014-2015
Volunteer Hero Award: Trysh Olson – Wings Financial
Metro Volunteer Lead: Dan Platta – Cargill
Greater MN/ND Volunteer Lead: Sally Paulson – Bismarck/Mandan Chamber of Commerce
Elementary School Volunteer: Doug Hoffmann – 3M
Middle School Volunteer: Cathy Patterson
High School Volunteer: Ishan Jaithwa – Cummins
Capstone Volunteer: Sarah Seeger – Pentair, Inc.
Elementary School Educator: Sara Johnson – Lakeside Elementary School
Middle School Educator: Melissa Wagner – Twin Oaks Middle School
High School Educator: Kristine Somerville – Como High School – AOF
Capstone Educator: Cal Duis – Garfield Elementary School
JA bigBowl Coordinator: Melissa Allard – Deluxe Corporation
Corporate Council Emerging Partner of the Year: Infor Software
Corporate Council Impact Team: PwC
Entrepreneur Leader of the Year: Jeff Thom – All American Foods, Inc.

2013-2014
Volunteer Hero Award: Rita Paris
Metro Volunteer Lead: Ben Greene – PwC
Greater MN/ND Volunteer Lead: Julie Rethemeier, Federated Insurance
Elementary School Volunteer: Peggy Hartfiel
Middle School Volunteer: Brook Mallak – Gammello, Qualley, Pearson and Mallak
High School Volunteer: Andrew Jankowiak – BMO Harris
Capstone Volunteer: Jessica Noren – Xcel Energy
Elementary School Educator: Maria Therres – St. John the Bapist, Vermillion
Middle School Educator: Ven Anderson – New City Charter School, Minneapolis
High School Educator: Sue Hoffman – Mahtomedi High School
Capstone Educator: Becky Hanson – Northview Elementary School, Eagan
JA bigBowl Coordinator: Shannon Foreman and Andrew Jankowiak – BMO Harris
Corporate Council Innovating Team: Securian Financial Group
Corporate Council Impact Team: Wells Fargo
Impact Award: Brian Lipschultz – Trustee, Otto Bremer Foundation
Impact Award: Tom Pearson – Partner, Gammello, Qualley, Pearson & Mallak, PLLC

2012-2013
Volunteer Hero Award: Ed Barnett
Metro Volunteer Lead: Bruce DePauw – UnitedHealth Group
Greater MN/ND Volunteer Lead: Nick Granowski – Capital One
Elementary School Volunteer: Amy Paape – Wells Fargo
Middle School Volunteer: Rachal Wolthuizen – Bremer Bank
High School Volunteer: Mike Soost – Pioneer Seed
Capstone Volunteer: Frank Sarno – Mortenson Construction
Elementary School Educator: Michelle Strecker – Hazel Park Academy
Middle School Educator: Mary Draper and Lynda Mead – District 77
High School Educator: DaNae Klimek – Irondale High School
Capstone Educator: Sarah Sannes – Obama Elementary School
JA bigBowl Coordinator: Stephanie Focht – Xcel Energy
Corporate Council: CliftonLarsonAllen

2011-2012
Volunteer Liaison: John Lund – Tennant Company
Elementary School Volunteer: Ed Barnett
Middle School Volunteer: Mariah Okerstrom – CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
High School Volunteer: Dan Platta – Cargill
Capstone Volunteer: George Glaros – DeVry University
Elementary School Educator: Carrie Casey – Noble Elementary
Middle School Educator: Christopher Hamiel – South Junior High School
High School Educator: Peggy Elhert – Duluth High School
Capstone Educator: Martha Rush – Mounds View High School
JA bigBowl Coordinator: Rachelle Kuhlmann – Ernst & Young
Corporate Council: U.S. Bancorp

2010-2011
Volunteer Liaison: Jill Harbaugh and Tevyan Sorenson – Accenture
Elementary School Volunteer: David Martinez – Wells Fargo
Middle School Volunteer: Helen Wagner – 3M
High School Volunteer: Kurt Fasen – ING
Capstone Volunteer: Scott Herold – Rock the Cause
Elementary School Educator: Ingride Martinez – Adams Elementary
Middle School Educator: Hayley Forrest – Anwatin Middle School
High School Educator: Sayra Loftus – High School for Recording Arts
Capstone Educator: Melissa McPhee – St. Cloud
JA bigBowl Coordinators: Barbara Gove and LeAnn Groth – U.S. Bancorp
Corporate Council: Allianz Life Insurance of North America

2009-2010
Volunteer Liaison: Paul Conney – St. Thomas
Elementary School: Andy Valles – U.S. Bank
Middle School: Erick Ajax – Ajax and Sons
High School: Jerry Hartlaub – Retired Medtronic
Capstone: Paul Riedel – AT&T
Elementary School: Penny Rendell – Mississippi Creative Arts
Middle School: Akmed Khalifa – Olson Middle School
High School: Shirley Poelstra – Edison High School
Capstone: Lana Reins – McGuire Middle
JA bigBowl Coordinators: Salvatore Miscio, Pat McPhail and Shelly Owen – Donaldson Co.

2008-2009
Volunteer Liaison: Elizabeth Laughlin – General Mills
Elementary School: Katie Nichelson – MeritCare Health
Middle School: Tim Fox – 3M
High School: Tamara Mattison – National University
Capstone: Sheryl Sarkissian
Elementary School: Lynn Began
Middle School: Michelle Leba – Washington Tech.
High School: Jayne Greeney, St. Cloud
Capstone: Louise Hinz – Woodbury Middle
JA bigBowl Coordinator: Jan Kruchoski – CliftonLarsonAllen

2007-2008
Volunteer Liaison: Jan Kruchoski – LarsonAllen
Elementary School: Elizabeth Englin – Walmart
Middle School: Jon Mott – ING Direct
High School: Joe MacDonald – US Bancorp
Capstone Volunteer: J.P. Paul – Vikings Children’s Fund
Elementary School: Christine Canard – Minneapolis Public
Middle School: Mary Roth – Our Lady of Peace Catholic School
High School: Shalaine Seymour – Rogers High School
Capstone: Brenda Cvar – Lakeside Elementary, Lindstrom
JA bigBowl Coordinators: Jami Herrmann, Jessica Sanders, Sheila Denomie and Peggy Norton – Best Buy